Skip to main content
+1 (888) 996-7619|18+ Years of Excellence|

Seaway Atlas

Import duty on heavy equipment, by country

The import duty 143 countries charge on 15 classes of heavy equipment, from the tariff schedules they report to UNCTAD TRAINS, next to each country's import VAT.
Updated
October 18, 2026
Licence
CC BY 4.0
Download CSV

What stands out

  • 80 of 143 countries charge no duty on excavators (HS 8429.52) from countries that get their standard tariff.
  • The median excavator duty is 0%; the highest is 15%.
  • For most buyers, import VAT and used-goods rules cost more than the duty does. VAT is charged on the value including duty, and in many countries it can be recovered by a VAT-registered business.

Duty and VAT on a $100 thousand excavator

The tax due at import on an excavator with a CIF value (machine, freight and insurance) of $100,000, using the average MFN duty and the standard VAT rate.

Lowest tax at import

Lowest tax at import
CountryDutyVATTotal
Brunei$0$0$0
Canada$0$5,000$5,000
Kuwait$5,000$0$5,000
Libya$5,000$0$5,000
Qatar$5,000$0$5,000
Taiwan$0$5,000$5,000
Panama$0$7,000$7,000
Liechtenstein$0$8,100$8,100

Highest tax at import

Highest tax at import
CountryDutyVATTotal
Chad$10 thousand$21.2 thousand$31.2 thousand
Cameroon$10 thousand$21.2 thousand$31.2 thousand
Central African Republic$10 thousand$20.9 thousand$30.9 thousand
Republic of the Congo$10 thousand$19.8 thousand$29.8 thousand
Gabon$10 thousand$19.8 thousand$29.8 thousand
Russia$5,000$23.1 thousand$28.1 thousand
Zambia$10 thousand$17.6 thousand$27.6 thousand
Hungary$0$27 thousand$27 thousand

Planning figures. Preferential rates under trade agreements, exemptions for capital goods, excise and port levies are not included. Confirm the tariff line with a licensed customs broker.

Duty by country and machine class

MFN applied duty as a percentage of the customs value. Where national tariff lines differ, the range is shown under the average.

Duty by country and machine class
CountryImport VATExcavators8429.52Wheel loaders8429.51Crawler dozers8429.11Backhoes and other excavating machines8429.59Crawler and rough-terrain cranes8426.41Off-highway dump trucks8704.10Wheeled tractors8701.90Diesel generator sets8502.13Schedule year
Albania20%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2%2023
Algeria19%5%5%5%5%21.7%5–30%5%5%5%2023
Angola14%0%0%0%0%0%1%0–2%10%0%2023
Argentina21%0.8%0–2%6%0–14%1%0–2%14%1%0–2%1%0–2%14%14%2023
Armenia20%5%3.3%0–5%5%5%1.3%0–5%3.7%0–5%10%0%2023
Australia10%2.5%0–5%2.5%0–5%0%2.5%0–5%5%5%2.5%0–5%2.5%0–5%2023
Austria20%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Azerbaijan18%0%0%0%0%0%5%1.7%0–5%0%2023
Bangladesh15%1%1%1%1%13%1–25%1%3%1–5%1%2023
Belarus20%5%3.3%0–5%5%5%1.3%0–5%3.7%0–5%10%0%2021
Belgium21%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Benin18%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Bolivia13%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Bosnia and Herzegovina17%5%5%10%5%5%3.3%0–10%10%5%0–10%2022
Botswana14%0%5%0–10%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%20%2023
BrazilVaries5.6%0–14%6%0–14%5%0–10%14%7%0–14%7%0–14%14%14%2023
BruneiNone0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Bulgaria20%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Burkina Faso18%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Burundi18%0%0%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%0%2023
Cambodia10%15%15%15%15%15%15%7.5%0–15%15%2023
Cameroon19.3%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%2023
Canada5%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Central African Republic19%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%2023
Chad19.3%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%2023
Chile19%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%2023
China13%8%5%7%8%5%6%8%10%2023
Colombia19%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Costa Rica13%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Croatia25%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Cyprus19%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Czech Republic21%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Democratic Republic of the Congo16%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2020
Denmark25%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Ecuador15%0%0%0%0%0%2%0–5%0%10%0–20%2023
Egypt14%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2019
El Salvador13%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%2022
Equatorial Guinea15%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%2023
Estonia24%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Eswatini15%0%5%0–10%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%20%2023
Ethiopia15%5%5%5%5%10%7.5%0–10%7.5%0–10%5%2021
Finland25.5%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
France20%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Gabon18%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%2023, 2019
Gambia15%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Georgia18%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2022, 2020
Germany19%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Ghana15%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Greece24%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Guatemala12%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Guinea18%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Guinea-Bissau19%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Honduras15%0%0%0%0%0%10%0%0%2023
Hungary27%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Iceland24%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
India18%7.5%7.5%7.5%7.5%7.5%40%10%7.5%2023
Indonesia11%10%10%10%10%5%20.4%5–50%15%5%2023
Ireland23%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Israel18%0%0%7.2%8%6%0%4.7%0–7%0%2022
Italy22%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Ivory Coast18%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Japan10%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Jordan16%0%0%0%0%3.3%0–5%0%0%0%2023
Kazakhstan16%0%0%1.7%0–5%5%0%0.4%0–3%0%0%2023
Kenya16%0%0%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%0%2023
KuwaitNone5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2023
Kyrgyzstan12%5%3.3%0–5%5%5%1.3%0–5%3.7%0–5%10%0%2021
Laos10%5%5%5%5%5%20%10%5%2023
Latvia21%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Lebanon11%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%0%2020
Lesotho15%0%5%0–10%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%20%2023
Liberia13%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
LibyaNone5%5%5%5%5%5%2.5%0–5%5%2021
Liechtenstein8.1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2021
Lithuania21%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Luxembourg17%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Madagascar20%5%5%5%5%5%5%0%5%2023
Malawi17.5%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2021
Malaysia10%5%5%20%10%5%16.2%0–30%2.5%0–5%0%2023
Mali18%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Malta18%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Mauritania16%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023, 2019
Mexico16%0%7.5%0–15%0%11.3%0–15%3.3%0–5%0%0.6%0–5%11.7%5–15%2023, 2020
Moldova20%0%0%0%0%0%5%5%8%2023, 2019
Mongolia10%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2023
Montenegro21%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Morocco20%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%2023
Mozambique16%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2023
Myanmar5%3%3%3%3%3%8.9%7.5–10%1.5%0–3%3%2023
Namibia15%0%5%0–10%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%20%2023
Nepal13%5%5%5%5%5%30%5%5%2023
Netherlands21%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
New Zealand15%5%5%5%5%5%2.5%0–5%0%5%2023
Nicaragua15%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Niger19%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Nigeria7.5%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023, 2019
North Macedonia18%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%10%2023
Norway25%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Oman5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2023
Pakistan18%0%0%0%0%0%30%14.3%11–16%9.5%3–16%2023
Panama7%0%0%0%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%2023
Paraguay10%0%0.3%0–2%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Peru18%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Philippines12%0%0%0%0%0%2.6%2.3–3%3%0%2023
Poland23%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Portugal23%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
QatarNone5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2023
Republic of the Congo18%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%2023
Romania21%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Russia22%5%3.3%0–5%5%5%1.3%0–5%3.7%0–5%10%0%2021
Rwanda18%0%0%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%0%2023
Saudi Arabia15%5%6%5%5%5%5%5%15%2023
Senegal18%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Sierra Leone15%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Singapore9%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Slovakia23%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Slovenia22%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Somalia5%5%5%5%5%5%15%5%5%2023
South Africa15%0%5%0–10%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%20%2023
South Korea10%0%0%0%0%0%0%6%0–8%2%0–8%2023
Spain21%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Sri Lanka18%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Sudan17%0%0%0%0%0%10%5%0–10%5%0–10%2021
Sweden25%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.5%0–7%2.7%2023
Switzerland8.1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023
Syria–5%5%5%5%5%20%8.7%1–20%1%2020
Taiwan5%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.3%0–5%10%2023
Tajikistan14%0%0%0%0%0%5%8.9%5–10%5%2021
Tanzania18%0%0%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%0%2023
Thailand7%5%5%0%5%5%5%20%5%0–10%2023
Togo18%5%5%5%5%5%7.5%5–10%5%5%2023
Turkey20%5%5%5%5%6%0%14%7–21%6%0–12%2023
Uganda18%0%0%0%0%0%5%0–10%0%0%2023
Ukraine20%0%0%0%0%0%0%4.4%0–10%2.5%0–5%2023, 2020
United Arab Emirates5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%5%2023
United Kingdom20%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0–6%0%2023
United StatesNone0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2%2023
Uruguay22%0.8%0–2%0.8%0–2%1%0–2%2%0%1%0–2%1%0–2%0%2023
Uzbekistan12%3.3%0–5%1.7%0–5%1.7%0–5%0%0%30%15%3.3%0–5%2021
Venezuela16%5.6%0–14%6%0–14%5%0–10%14%7%0–14%7%0–14%14%14%2023
Vietnam10%0%0%0%0%0%16.9%0–50%5%5%2023
Zambia16%10%10%10%10%10%15%0%0%2023
Zimbabwe15.5%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2023

Source: UNCTAD TRAINS via World Bank WITS, simple average of national tariff lines. EU members apply the EU common external tariff. A dash means the country has not reported a rate for that code since 2019.

Method and sources

The most-favoured-nation (MFN) applied tariff each country reports to UNCTAD TRAINS, read through WITS for each HS six-digit code. Where a code splits into several national tariff lines we show the simple average and the range. Rates older than 2019 are dropped. EU members share the EU common external tariff. Import VAT is the standard rate from each national tax authority. Preferential rates under trade agreements can be lower.

How to cite

Seaway Project Cargo, “Import duty on heavy equipment, by country”, Seaway Atlas, 2025. https://seawayprojectcargo.com/en/data/import-duty-heavy-equipment. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Journalists and researchers are welcome to use the figures; a link to this page is all we ask.

Shipping machinery to one of these countries?

We book RoRo, flat rack, container and breakbulk from every U.S. coast and handle the export filing. Send the machine and the destination and we reply with routes and a price.